Curated Lists Of The Very Best

T & C | Privacy Policy | Contact

Best Network

© 2020 Best Network. All Rights Reserved.



Feel free to get in touch with us

T & C | Privacy Policy | Contact

Best Network

© 2020 Best Network. All Rights Reserved.

Terms and Conditions

1. Website Terms of Use
1.1 The terms and conditions (the "Terms") set out below will govern your use of this website (the "Site"). The Site is owned and operated by Victor Platinum Ltd t/a Best Network registered in England no. 10744530 at registered address 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU as the case may be ("Best Network", "Us", "We" or "Our"). Best Network specifically reserves all rights to limit provision of Our products and services to select persons, countries or geographic regions.
1.2 Please read these Terms carefully. By continuing to access and use the Site, you are deemed to have understood and agreed to them. If you do not agree to them you must refrain from using this Site and any services available through it.
2. Disclaimer
2.1a This site mentions businesses in various sectors that are eligible to be listed on this Site.
2.1b This Site contains information, text, data, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, names, logos, trade marks and information about Best Network and its partners and on the products and services it and they provide (the "Information").
2.2 The Site, Information and Content (as described below) is provided "as is" and on an "as available" basis only and Best Network does not give any representation, warranty, condition or other term as to its accuracy, timeliness, completeness, performance or fitness for a particular purpose of the Site or any of the Content or Information. Best Network has tried to ensure that all the Information provided on the Site is correct at the time of publication. However no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of Best Network for any errors, omissions, or inaccurate Information or Content on the Site. Further, Best Network does not warrant that the Site will be uninterrupted or error free or that any defects will be corrected.
2.3 Best Network accepts no liability for the results of any action taken on the basis of the Information or Content and all implied warranties, conditions and other terms including but not limited to the implied warranties, conditions or terms of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy are excluded from these Terms to the extent that they may be excluded as a matter of law. We do not attempt to exclude any rights you may otherwise have as a consumer that We cannot exclude as a matter of law.
2.4 When you sign up for a listing (as described below), Best Network’s liability in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise arising out of or in connection with the performance or observance of its obligations to supply any Listing under these Terms shall be limited to the amount of the price paid by you to Us in respect of the Listing in question.
2.5 Without prejudice to clause 2.4, save in respect of death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or fraud, neither Best Network nor any of its directors, employees, partners, sponsors or other representatives will be liable for any loss you suffer including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss, or any damages arising from loss of use, data or profits, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of this Site.
2.6 You accept that after you leave this Site (whether knowingly or not) Best Network can no longer be responsible in any way for any material that you encounter and We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability that may arise with respect to or as a result of such material causing any damage, costs, injury or financial loss of any kind.
2.7 You indemnify and hold Victor Platinum Ltd. t/a Best Network and any of its directors,officers, employees or agents harmless from and against all and any expenses, losses, liabilities, damages, costs or expenses incurred or suffered and any claims or legal proceedings which are brought or threatened, in each case arising from your use of, or conduct on, the Site, any provision or use of your Content and/or any breach of these Terms.
2.8 The businesses/entities listed as “Best” on this website are merely a list of the businesses that purchased a listing on our website on a first come first served basis of those who made a payment on our Gallery payment page. We do not judge or control any company that is listed. Businesses pay and claim a listing, they are then added to our list on this Site We reserve the right to reject applicants without providing any reason whatsoever, even if they have made a payment.
2.9 Best Network is not liable for any loss of revenue or defamation for which businesses are ranked and in which order they are ranked in. Best Network is not liable for any loss of revenue or defamation if a business is not listed on this website.
2.10 We reserve the right to add and remove categories as we please. We also reserve the right to expand and/or add to the number of listings in a category whenever we choose. We reserve the right to add and remove businesses as we see fit, without providing any reason whatsoever.
3. Registration
3.1 To register a Listing, contribute Content or use any services we provide through the Site, you must register your details with Us (including your name and e-mail address) to become a registered user ("User"), and you agree to our processing your personal details in accordance with Our Privacy & Cookies Policy available via the Home page. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy you should not become a User of this service.
3.2 You are solely responsible for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of your email verification and password. You must not share this information with any third parties. You must notify Us immediately of any unauthorised use of them or any other breach of security regarding Our Site that comes to your attention. Additionally, you indemnify Us against any unauthorised use of your User details, including use by a third party where you have allowed or facilitated access.
3.3 You undertake to register as a User using accurate, complete and current information and to maintain and update any changes to that information.
3.4 You acknowledge that permission to become a User is granted at the sole discretion of Best Network and such permission may be withdrawn at any time without notice.
4. Linking
4.1 Websites or web pages to which this Site is linked are for information purposes and have not been reviewed by Best Network. To the extent that such websites or web pages do not contain information about Best Network, our Products and services, we accept no responsibility for the content of such Sites or web pages, nor do we accept responsibility for any losses or penalties incurred as a result of your use of any links or reliance on the content of any website to which this Site is linked.
4.2 When you access a website, through a link from the Site, you accept that it is independent from the Site and that Best Network has no control over the content of the linked third party website. Accordingly a link to a website does not mean that Best Network endorses or accepts any duty or responsibility for the content, accuracy or the use of the contents of such website. The content on third party websites may change without notice to Best Network. You should take precautions to insure protection of your privacy as well as to insure against Destructive Features (as described below).
4.3 You may not frame, link or deep-link this Site except for the home page to any other website without our prior written consent. Should you wish to frame or to set up a link / deep-link to our Site please contact info@bestgalleries.co.
5. Computer Viruses, Worms and Trojan Horses
5.1 Whilst we use reasonable endeavours to protect this Site (including Information and downloads) from computer viruses, worms, Trojan Horses and other such destructive features (the "Destructive Features"), we do not warrant that the Site is free from such Destructive Features and accept no liability for any damage that may result from the transmission of any Destructive Feature via this Site or via any files which are available for you to download from the Site. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.
5.2 You are responsible for ensuring that your computer system meets all relevant technical specifications necessary to use the Site or any service made available through it and that it is compatible with the Site. We give no warranty, condition or other term that the Information is compatible with all computer systems and browsers.
6. Intellectual Property Rights and Reproduction
6.1 Except as is otherwise indicated on the Site, Best Network and/or its licensors own the copyright in all the Information featured on this Site and all related intellectual property rights, including but not limited to all database rights, unregistered and registered trade marks, service marks and logos. You should not infer any affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement from the use of third party marks on the Site, as such marks are used solely to designate certain products or services as belonging to their owners. Nothing in this Site is intended to grant, by implication or otherwise, any licence or right under any patent, trade mark or other intellectual property owned by Best Network or any licensor or third party.
6.2 You are permitted to download, print, store temporarily, retrieve and display Information from the Site on a computer screen, print individual pages on paper (but not photocopy them) and store such pages in electronic form on disk (but not on any server or other storage device connected to the network) for your personal use or for internal use within your organisation.
6.3 You are not permitted (except where we have given you express permission to do so or you are otherwise permitted to do so by law) to adapt, modify, copy, reproduce, distribute, republish, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer, create derivative works from, download, post, broadcast, transmit or re-transmit in any other way any of the Information on the Site.
6.4 Once a business applies to be listed on this website, Best Network and Victor Platinum Ltd. has the right to display the businesses' logo, trademark and intellectual property on it's websites, social media profiles and marketing emails.
7. Participating in online communities
7.1 If applicable, Users of this Site may post CVs, job searches, comments and other content, questions, or other information ("Content") onto the Site, as long as the Content is not illegal, obscene, pornographic, abusive, threatening, defamatory, false, unreliable, misleading, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to Us or to third parties, or objectionable, does not consist of or contain any Destructive Features, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam" and does not bring the Site or Best Network into disrepute. You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of any Content. We reserve the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit any Content.
7.2 If you do post Content on this Site, you grant the following rights to the following persons unless and until you remove your Content from this Site or notify Us of the revocation of this licence:
(a) to Best Network:
(i) a limited, non-exclusive, royalty-free and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such Content throughout the world in connection with the Site; and
(ii) the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such Content unless you notify Us otherwise;
(b) to each user of this Site, a non-exclusive licence to access your Content through this Site, and to use, reproduce, distribute and display such Content as permitted under these Terms.
7.3 After posting your Content to this Site, you continue to retain all ownership rights in such Content, and you continue to have the right to use your Content in any way you choose. The licence does not grant Us the right to sell your Content, nor does the licence grant Us the right to distribute your Content outside of the Site (other than to users of the Site).
7.4 You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the Content that you post; that, as at the date that the Content is submitted to Best Network: (i) the Content is accurate; (ii) use of the Content you supply does not breach any applicable Best Network policies or guidelines and will not cause injury to any person or entity (including that the Content is not defamatory). You agree to indemnify Best Network for all claims brought by a third party against Best Network arising out of or in connection with a breach of any of these warranties.
7.5 You are solely responsible for the Content that you post on or through the Site. Best Network does not endorse and has no control over the Content. Content is not necessarily reviewed by Us prior to posting and does not necessarily reflect the opinions or policies of Best Network.
8. Your Further Use of This Site
You further agree not to use any Information on the Site except to the extent necessary to enable you to use the Site and the services provided through it. You shall not use the Site for any immoral or illegal purpose. In particular you agree that you will not:
upload any files that contain any Destructive Features; or
in any way damage, disable or impair the operation of the Site, or attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site or to network connected to it, by hacking, spoofing or other such similar means.
9. Listings and subscriptions
9.1 If applicable, when you complete a payment form on this Site for a Listing ("Listing” or to subscribe to this Site and submit the order to Us using the 'Join Now' button, you agree to all of our terms.
9.2 All Listing fees are recurring and in order to cancel your listing you will need to give one month's notice before your next payment date. If there are less than 31 days remaining till your next payment, you will be liable for that payment.
9.2 You must ensure that you have completed any payment form correctly. Best Network does not accept any responsibility for the consequences of any errors in completion.
9.3 Each purchase of a Listing will be a separate transaction
9.4 Your credit or debit card ("Account") will be debited with the cost of your purchase when you complete the payment form.
9.5 No representation or warranty, condition or term is given that any Listing purchased from Us is accurate, complete or current nor that it is of satisfactory quality or fit for purpose.
9.6 We shall not be responsible for how the Listings are ranked and how the information is used. You shall be responsible for complying with any applicable data protection, copyright and other legislation and regulations.
9.7 Any business Listing by Best Network is for your use only and may be used only for the personal or, as the case may be, internal operational purposes of the purchasing business. It may not be used for any other commercial purpose whatsoever, nor may it be modified, copied, distributed, transmitted, displayed, performed, reproduced, published, licensed or transferred. No derivative works may be created from it nor may any information obtained from it be sold.
9.8 After paying for your Listing, a perpetual recurring monthly payment will be setup. This is on a rolling monthly basis.

9.9 Non-attendance or non-payment does not constitute cancellation. Best Network reserves the right to alter the content and timing or location of the event for reasons beyond its control.

9.10 Refunds of a Listing will be entirely at the discretion of Best Network. Claims for refunds must be made in writing to info@bestnetwork.co. Listing subscriptions will only be canceled once we receive an email from the business that wishes to cancel. This is subject to the cancellation request coming 31 days prior to the next payment. If the next monthly payment is due in less that 31 days, that monthly payment will need to be paid in full. After which, the business will have their account closed.

9.11 Prices displayed on the Site may be subject to change at any given time. There are several packages, some not always displayed. Prices quoted include taxes (where applicable) unless otherwise stated. Existing customers will either have to adhere to the new prices or cancel their contract. This will not incur any cost to the customer as long as the cancellation is made 30 days prior to their next payment due date.

9.12 If for any reason a business creates a charge back on the debit or credit card they paid with, they will be breaching the terms and conditions, terms of use stipulated herein. The business will be liable to pay Victor Platinum Ltd t/a Best Network legal costs and all fees incurred by Victor Platinum Ltd t/a Best Network.

9.13 We reserve the right to refund any payment, for any reason whatsoever and refuse a listing for a business or all businesses on the website, within 90 days of the listing purchase.

9,14 We reserve the right to give any company(s) a discount or a free listing if we so choose.

10. Data Protection and the Best Network Privacy Policy

We may require basic information which identifies you as an individual, such as your name and email address, in order to enable you to take advantage of our services. We will only use such personal information for the purposes of providing information or services which you have requested or for other related purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms.

11. Complaints or Queries

In the event that you have any complaints or queries concerning our services, Subscriptions or Listings or about this Site generally, please contact us by email at info@bestnetwork.co

12. Changes to the Terms

Best Network reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of this Site, the Information or these Terms. Should these Terms be amended, we will publish details of the amendments on the Site. It is your responsibility to refer to and comply with these Terms on accessing this Site. Failure to comply may lead to action being taken against you. By continuing to use the Site after we have published the notification you agree to be bound by these Terms as amended.

13. Severability and waiver

13.1 If these Terms or any part of them should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable under the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent that they are so illegal, invalid or unenforceable, they shall in that state or country be treated as severed and deleted from these Terms and the remaining terms shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable in that state or country.

13.2 If you breach these Terms and We take no action against you, We will still be entitled to enforce Our rights against you in relation to that breach and to use Our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these Terms.

14. Events beyond our control

Best Network will not be responsible for any breach of these Terms (including in relation to supplying any Product, Listing or Subscription) caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control, including without limitation acts of god, war, terrorism or technical difficulties.

15. File Download

Certain files of Information may be available for download from the Site. These files of Information are subject to these Terms.

16. Third Party Rights

Except for our affiliates, directors, employees or representatives, a person who is not a party to these Terms has no statutory or other right to enforce them, to the extent that any such right can be lawfully excluded.

17. Entire Agreement

Except for in the case of fraud, these Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and Best in Altrincham in relation to the subject matter.

18. Governing law

These Terms are subject to English law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.



19. Confidentiality

19.1 Each party agrees and undertakes that during the term of the Contract and thereafter it will keep confidential and will not use for its own purposes nor without the prior written consent of the other party disclose to any third party all information of a confidential nature (including trade secrets, information of commercial value, the terms of this agreement, the terms of all negotiations and discussions between the parties and any information in written or other documentary form supplied by one party to the other, or which is supplied verbally by one party or the other) which may become known to that party from the other party (“confidential information”) unless the information is public knowledge or already known to that party at the time of disclosure or subsequently becomes public knowledge other than by breach of this Contract or subsequently comes lawfully into the possession of that party from a third party.

19.2 To the extent necessary to implement the provisions of this Contract each party may disclose the confidential information to those of its employees as may be necessary or desirable provided that before any such disclosure each party shall make those employees aware of its obligations of confidentiality under this Contract and shall at all times procure compliance by those employees with them.

T & C | Privacy Policy | Contact

Best Network

© 2020 Best Network. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

Best Network (“We, Us, Best Network, The site”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Victor Platinum Ltd t/a Best Network of 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU.

Introduction
This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of Data Subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Best Network is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data
Best Network uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Best Network believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Best Network maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Best Network also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Best Network will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.
Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Best Network may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Best Network may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.
Best Network website may use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Cookies are used to help Best Network identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Best Network ’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Best Network website.
Any information Best Network holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.
Best Network will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, we do not sell or broker your data. Data submitted via an application to be listed on the website, will obviously be displayed on the website. This is to market the businesses that have applied to be listed on the website.

Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet Best Network ’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Best Network and/or its clients
To promote the marketing and consulting services offered by Best Network and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Best Network ’s existing clients.

Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Best Network processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@bestnetwork.co.

Disclosure
Best Network may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Best Network requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.
Best Network do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Best Network may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Best Network, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy
Best Network will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for a maximum of seven years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After seven years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage
Client Data is held on website servers with Carrd and MailChimp for emails.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Best Network is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:
Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Best Network refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.
Best Network at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

You can request the following information:
Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Best Network ) that has determined how and why to process your data.
Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Best Network or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
How long the data will be stored.
Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
Best Network will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Best Network is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@bestnetwork.co.

T & C | Privacy Policy | Contact

Best Network

© 2020 Best Network. All Rights Reserved.

T & C | Privacy Policy | Contact

PART OF THE

Best Network

© 2020 Best Network. All Rights Reserved.